Our People
Our team brings together people of diverse backgrounds and expertise. Learn more about us below.
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Mohamud Hassan Abdi
Logistical and Financial Officer
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Sharif Abukar Ahmed
Senior Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Teresa Isabel Andion-Wessel
Student Assistant
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Michael Arensen
Senior Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Bakhtiyar Aslanov
Project Manager
-
Afghanistan and Central/South Asia Unit Theresa Breitmaier
Senior Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Victoria Cochrane
Head of Sub-Saharan Africa Unit
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Julian Demmer
Head of Unit Ethiopia
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Kasahun Dender
Senior Programme Coordinator
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Nura Detweiler
Project Manager
-
Afghanistan and Central/South Asia Unit Basir Feda
Head of Unit
-
Regional Peace Support Janel B. Galvanek
Head of Department
-
Afghanistan and Central/South Asia Unit Hans-Joachim Giessmann
Director Emeritus
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Pascal Grimm
Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Berite Gudeta
Dialogue Track Officer
-
Regional Peace Support Izzat Khushbakov
Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Mary Kidane
Project Officer
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Feben Makonnen
Project Officer
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Linda Maurer
Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Zainab Mohamed
Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Mir Mubashir
Advisor, Dialogue and Mediation Support
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Paola Ottomano
Project Manager
-
Thailand team Norbert Ropers
Senior Advisor
-
Regional Peace Support Christine Seifert
Project Manager
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Arrliya Sugal
Project Officer
-
Regional Peace Support Barbara Unger
Senior Advisor
-
Sub-Saharan Africa Unit Maria Paula Unigarro Alba
Project Officer
-
Regional Peace Support Oliver Wolleh
Senior Advisor
Our Board of Trustees
-
Board of trustees Sandra Breka
Member
-
Board of trustees Diana Chigas
Member
-
Board of trustees Hilde Frafjord Johnson
Member
-
Board of trustees Kjell-Åke Nordquist
Member
-
Board of trustees Dieter Senghaas
Member
-
Board of trustees Christian Sundermann
Member
-
Board of trustees Mathias Terheggen
Member
-
Board of trustees Johannes Zundel
Chair